Did that ref just say "disconcerting"?

Subtitled: Is disconcerting even in the vocabulary of the average NCAA viewer?

Apparently it ought to be, since it truly is the rule:
From Rule 7-1-5-a-3 (pg 98): [Note: 1.6M PDF]

No player shall use words or signals that disconcert opponents when they are preparing to put the ball in play. No player may call defensive signals that simulate the sound or cadence of (or otherwise interfere with) offensive starting signals. An official shall sound his whistle immediately.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *